SHOP
TRIBE
BLOG

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Haute Hippie Ecommerce, LLC (“Haute Hippie”, “we”, “our”, “us”) recognizes and understands that you care how information about you is used and shared. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting hautehippie.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms of Use, which govern, in general, your use of the website maintained and operated by Haute Hippie (the "Site"). We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site or give us in any other way. You provide information to Haute Hippie when you register, sign in, manage your accounts, search for a page or product, place a product order, return an item, send us an e-mail, comments or other material, participate in a survey, contest, questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and telephone number; gender; size; credit card information; e-mail address; or contact information of people to whom purchases have been shipped (for example, a gift recipient). If you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products or access certain services, offers and content on our Site. Our registration form requires users to provide contact information (such as name, birthday, email address and password).  YOU MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO REGISTER.  When you share information publicly, whether with Haute Hippie or others, it may be indexable by search engines.

Information Automatically Collected

We automatically receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with Haute Hippie. Like many websites, we use “cookies” that may uniquely identify your browser or account, and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Site or other content served by or on behalf of our Site on other websites. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, browser language, version and time zone setting, hardware settings, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features or promotions; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, or from our Site, including date and time, cookie number, search queries, the phone number from which you called Haute Hippie, SMS routing information, and your favorite stores. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Website for fraud prevention and other purposes. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches. During some customer visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes. Finally, we may use electronic image requests (also called “web beacons” or “single-pixel gifs”) to count page views and to access cookies. The web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any personal information; rather they are used to compile anonymous information about Site usage.

Mobile

When you use a location-enabled device to interact with our services, we may collect and process information about your location and your mobile device, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device or a unique identifier for your device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. Most mobile devices allow you to disable location services; these controls are typically located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

When you place an order with us you will need to supply certain Personal Information including (but not limited to) your name, email address, phone number, home address, shipping address and credit card billing address and credit card information so that we can process and fulfill your order.

Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

We may use information from cookies for the following purposes:

Traffic monitoring, for example, the IP address from which you access the site, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed our site.

To recognize repeat visitors for statistical/analytical purposes

We may connect the information that we collect through cookies with other personal information that you provide to us. Such purposes are:

To customize or personalize your experience of the Site: for example, so that we can greet you on the site by name; or

To monitor your use of the site in order to make our communications with you as relevant as possible; for example, by sending you email communications relevant to the parts of the Site that you visit most often, or by letting you know about features of the Site that you have not previously accessed.

We may connect the information that we collect through cookies with other personal information that you provide to us. Such purposes are:

To customize or personalize your experience of the Site; for example, so that we can greet you on the site by name;

For transactional purposes, such as credit card sales; or

To monitor your use of the site in order to make our communications with you as relevant as possible; for example, by sending you email communications relevant to the parts of the Site that you visit most often or by letting you know about features of the Site that you have not accessed previously.

Use of Your Information

Sharing of Information

You agree that we may use your information, such as your e-mail address, to contact you

By visiting our Site, you agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to enhance our marketing and promotional efforts, to trace and analyze Site usage, to improve our Site content, appearance, utility, and product offerings, to offer you tailored content, to respond to your requests, or to customize our Site content, layout, and services. Haute Hippie may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as administrative notices, product offerings, participation in market research, and special discounts or promotions.  Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

When you register with Haute Hippie, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of our email update services. If you choose to opt out of this service, we will not send you alerts for new products, features or enhancements; special offers; upgrade opportunities; contests or events of interest. However, if you choose to receive our emails from time to time we may use the information you provide to promote the products and services of Haute Hippie. We do collate statistical information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we may pass on to trusted third parties but these statistics do not include any information that can identify you personally. We see this as a value-added service helping you to find useful products or services. We strive to limit use of your information to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving. Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve the Site to enhance the visitor experience. If we change our policy on disclosure to others, we will inform you and give you the choice of opting out.

In addition to disclosures identified for the purposes above, from time to time we may disclose Personal Information to:

Our service providers and sub-contractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the Personal Information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law;

Unaffiliated service providers with whom Haute Hippie may subcontract, including website hosting companies, fulfillment companies and other third party service providers;

The prospective seller or buyer of Haute Hippie's business or assets, including where Haute Hippie or substantially all of Haute Hippie’s assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: comply with any legal or regulatory obligation; respond to inquiries or requests from a public authority; enforce or apply the Haute Hippie Terms of Use and other agreements; permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; or protect the rights, property, safety or security of Haute Hippie, our employees, agents, contractors, customers, the visitors of the site or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Personal Information Security

We work to protect the security of your information during order transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts order information you transmit. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites

We work to protect the security of your information during order transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry standard encryption software, which ensures the security of your order online. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order and only transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Opt-In and Opt-Out Provisions

At all times and with each email that you receive from us, we will offer you the opportunity to opt out of any service to which you have subscribed.

In particular, you can opt out from having your personally identifiable information shared with our service providers or sub-contractors or Haute Hippie's subsidiaries (except as required by law, court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority or as may be required to deliver your purchases). It is not our current policy to share our customers' personal details with third parties other than as stated herein.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database altogether, you can do so by sending an email to customerservice@hautehippie.com or by writing to us at:

Haute Hippie

c/o 10eleven

Penthouse

336 West 37th Street

New York NY 10018

www.hautehippie.com

 

Information That Can Be Accessed

The Site gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with hautehippie.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Us is not correct, please visit the Site and, after logging into your account, review and amend your personal information in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Service department, may access your personal data from the Site using your password and User ID.

Information Sharing Options

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please adjust your account settings or unsubscribe from “HH News” by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any hautehippie.com email. The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Legal Purchase Age

If you are under 18, you may use hautehippie.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We require that the parent or guardian read and comply with Haute Hippie’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prior to registering or placing an order.

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit hautehippie.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, disputes, and choice of law. If you have any concern about privacy at hautehippie.com, please email customerservice@hautehippie.com with a thorough description of your concern, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Please note that we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of Haute Hippie to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.       



no thanks